PTA Founders Day Award 2013-2014
 

Honorary State Life Memberships are given to individuals in recognition of their contributions to the welfare of children and youth. A donation to the New York State PTA Jenkins Memorial fund is made in the name of the honoree and that donations is then used for scholarships to students entering the teaching profession. The following people have been awarded an Honorary Life Membership in the New York State PTA by the following SOCSD PTA unit and the SOCSD PTA Council.

 

SOCSD Founders Day Recipients To Date
SOCES SOMS TZHS PTA Council ECP

Kristan Bridges
Lori Berube
Laura DiMaio
Eleanor Pellicci
Sheila Chin
Jacob Tannenbaum
Barbara Virginia
Shelly Stern
Louise Spencer
Mary Berlingeri
Pat Mulcahy
Fred Berberich
Ann Serra
Gail Perogine
Evelyn Murphy
Roberta Ross
Phoebe Rosenwasser
Jean Sheffler
Bob Hudson
Sandy Ford
Ethan Scher
Kathy Notaro
Carol Baxter Plotkin
Pat Pollack
Michelle Jones
Patricia Caversazi
Michèle Balm
Jeannie Dennehy
Allison DeRosa
Kottie Christie-Blick

 

Denise Maguire
Vicki Shaw
Beth Dougherty
Glenn Spiegelman
Harry Johnson
Lionel Leibesberger
Karen Martin
Elizabeth Raihofer
Dr. George Jeffers
Sandy Vitelli
Sylvia Baumel
Lawrence Glickman
Roberta Williams
Marcia Wong
Robert Eberhard
Ted Rorick
Maureen O'Connor
Jean Brock
Donald Luisi
Nancy Poznick
Lucille Paraggio
Ernest Powell
Sandy Faddis
Reid Hoffer
Bernadette Moran
Barbara Clifford
Walter Cahill
Pat Cahill
Burke Anderson
Josephine Cole
Bill Stage
Theresa Campanella
Kathy Dempsey
Rosemary Pitruzzella
Terri Fails
Roberta Avantifiore
Margie Goldstein
Sandra Kolk
Anna Stellwag
Dawn Nostrand Finn
Mary McKenna
Joseph Mezzasalma
Dr. Elizabeth Morana
Chris Onorato
Karen Tagliente
Steve Rogo
Eric Goldstein
William Lee
Dan Sullivan

Kathy Mart
Trish Bakker
Barbara Noyes
Liam Frawley
Charlotte Bordwell
Carmelo Greco
Dr. Theresa Levesque
Mrs. Ogden Marshall
Mrs. E. McCarthy
Dr. Peter Lawton
Stanley Shelofsky
Roy Elberfeld
Ray Kosofsky
Ben Mendelsohn
Myrna Levine
Robert Rissetto
Sheldon Morgan
Mickey Everett
Lynn Trager
Sheila Silverman
Barbara Lionetti
Franklin Gould
Maxine Licker
Tim Komonchak
Mimi Brauer
Steve Spiro
Nick Megdanis
Carl Wright
Callie Mortsakis
Claire Ruane
Edward Di Rosa
Ann Singer
Jim Dries
Norma Sabatino
Mary Stevens
Lois Grand
Joseph McGuinness
Louise Brandt
Ellie Salmon
Allan Trumpler
Mary Ellen Zimmerman
William Geist
Patricia Castelli
Irene Mullins

 

Sue O’Rourke
Margaret Umbrino
Mrs. Paul Bordwell
John Champlain
Sylvia George
Dr. Ken Mitchell
Ellie Pollack
Dr. Frank Pawlowski
Anne Welborne
Erga Fesman
Joe Emmert
Don Driscoll
George Morse
Rosalie Berard
Frank Gambeski
Fran O'Connell
Edie Marcus
Marge Zebrak
Betty Tsougranis
Dr. Joseph Zambito
Ellen Bradish
Edward Stanford
Peter Manco
Andrea Schaefer
Marty Dragos
Nancy Russell
Carol Elevitch
Sara DeZago
Melanie Kershaw
Kerry Beckmann
Cee Guarino
Laura Neuendorf
Denise Jensen
Charles Yassky
Annmarie Uhl
Lucia Caruana
 

Catherine McCue

Ellen Kriegel

Camille Viola

 

 

SEPTA
Chris Rastelli
George Gaine
Gail Rogo

Joan Rudolph

Dara Goldrick

 

Distinguished Service Award
The PTA Distinguished Service Award is given by a PTA unit or Council to a person who has served children and youth, and has supported the Parent-Teacher Organization. The recipient of this award has given outstanding service to children, whether in the schools or community. A prerequisite for the Distinguished Service Award shall be that the recipient has already received a Honorary New York State PTA Life Membership. The following people have received Distinguished Service Awards:

Dr. JoAnn Shaheen
Esther Korin
Robert A. Rissetto
Fran O’Connell
Bernadette Moran
Lynn Trager
Rosemary Pitruzzella

 

Former Honorary State Life Membership Award Winners (When SOCSD had neighborhood schools)
Orangeburg Elementary Tappan Elementary Blauvelt Elementary Tappan Zee Elementary William O. Schaefer Palisades Elementary

Gladys Broome

Marion Finch

Garland Landrith, Jr.

Robert Meylan

Helen Scott

Mrs. L. Washburn

Faith Hopf

Joseph Hickey

Maris Thompson

Mary Ruth Lund

Eugene Jehoskey

Laura Yavits

Rose Greggs

Pat Ciricullo

Diana W. Rivet

Kathy Lukens

William Ketchum

Jayne Miller

Erga Fosman
Jane Scott

Harry Bellaver

Mrs Harry Bellaver

Mrs. John Mossman

William O. Schaefer

Mrs. A. Hartmuller

Gunhild Schelin

Mrs. M. Maines

Patricia McCormick

Marguerite Izzo

 

Eileen Aakesson

Mildred Binder

Pierre Chailou

William Skaham

Jerre Vanderhoef

Bea Garber

Francis Burton

Mr. Conrad Hoffman

Mildred Humphrey

Joseph Columbo

Howard Beasley

Edith Loeb

Raymond Palen

Murial Galligan

Doroth Mohre

Beverly Pirnie

Vera Boehm

Charles Koulias

Dr. JoAnn Shaheen

 

Howard C. Brawner

Carment Cappola

William Lynch

Valerie Patterson

Matthew Rotelli

Ernest A. Tebo

Jeanne Hess

Kathleen Curry

Douglas Brunson

Ann Welborn

Tahaddeus Tutak

Mary Kean

Patricia Scheines

Dr. Jacqueline Howard

 

 

Robert Hamilton

Naomi Bolts

Patricia Duffy

Ralph Monsees

Marian Landgrof

Shirley Miller

June Baker

Dolores Tuske

Paul Raso

Doroth Smullen

Selma Tannenbaum

Joan Rosenstein

Shea Reynolds

Virginia Chin

John Kopac

Joan Mahonec

Sandy Stulberg

Ruth Raines

Gloria Algmin

Jan Stephan

Carol Racca

Charlotte Grace

Linda Winslow

James Manford

Eileen Corn

Katherine McNamara

 

Congratulations to All!